CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358

Ms. Angela Best
Kohl’s
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s jacket from Cambodia.

Dear Ms. Best:

In your letter dated June 15, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. One sample was submitted with your request. The article will be returned to you. Style GCF1060 is a girl’s snug fitting athletic style jacket. The item has a stand-up collar, a full front opening with heavy duty zipper closure, long set-in sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, patch pockets at the waist with contrast color capping at the scoop openings and a wide banded bottom. The pieced fabric body features vertically aligned contrast color fabric panels at the garment sides with decorative contrast color taping and contrast color decorative taping along the upper sleeves. The name Fila Sport ™ appears as embroidery on one upper chest area. The article is constructed of finely knit polyester tricot fabric that is brushed on the inside. The style is sized for girls’ 7-16.

The applicable subheading for Style GCF1060 will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, wind-breakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103, of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division